Privacy Statement

1. Your rights in relation to privacy

NPA understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual's personal information. This statement sets out how NPA aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by NPA and the way NPA collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information.

 

In handling your personal information, NPA will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. This policy statement may be updated from time to time.

2. What kinds of personal information does NPA collect?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. As part of conducting business and in the provision of its goods and/or services, NPA may collect your personal information.

Generally, the kinds of personal information NPA collects are contact and identification information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address. In some circumstances, NPA may also hold other personal information provided by you.

3. How does NPA collect personal information?

Generally, NPA collects your personal information directly from you, through completion of a hard copy or online form, an interaction or exchange in person or by way of telephone, facsimile, email or post or through the use of the NPA website. There may be other occasions when NPA collects your personal information from other sources such as from an information services provider or a publicly maintained record. Generally, NPA will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect your personal information from you.

4. Why does NPA need your personal information?

NPA collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of:

  • designing and providing banknotes and passports or otherwise providing design and operational services in connection with the production of security products and related services;
  • accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes;
  • business management purposes, including the provision to NPA of third party advisory/professional services;
  • identifying and informing you of products and services that may be of interest to you from NPA; and
  • any legal requirements.

Where personal information is used or disclosed, NPA takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure it is relevant to the purpose for which it is to be used or disclosed. You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to NPA. However, without certain information from you, NPA may not be able to provide its products and/or services to you.

5. To whom does NPA disclose your personal information?

 NPA discloses your personal information for the purpose for which NPA collects it. That is, generally, NPA will only disclose your personal information for a purpose set out at paragraph 4 or a secondary purpose related to the purpose of collection. NPA may also disclose your personal information with your consent or if disclosure is required or authorised by law. This may include disclosing your personal information where reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of the public revenue.

6. Overseas Disclosure

NPA may disclose personal information to overseas recipients in order to provide its services and/or products and for administrative or other business management purposes. It is impracticable to list the countries in which recipients of personal information may be located, however, before disclosing any personal information to an overseas recipient, NPA takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles or is bound by a substantially similar privacy scheme unless you consent to the overseas disclosure or it is otherwise required or permitted by law.

7. Security of your personal information

NPA takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. In particular, only those employees (for example, managers) with a lawful and legitimate business reason for accessing personal information held by NPA will be granted access. NPA has controls and procedures in place to ensure that personal information is kept confidentially.

NPA will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless NPA is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

8. Can you access and correct the personal information that NPA holds about you?

NPA takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by NPA. If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that NPA holds about you, or you would like more information on NPA's approach to privacy, please contact NPA via the contact details set out in paragraph 9 below. NPA will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate.

To obtain access to your personal information:

  • you will have to provide proof of identity.  This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected;
  • NPA requests that you be reasonably specific about the information you require; and
  • NPA may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to NPA, for the retrieval and supply of information in accordance with your request.

If NPA refuses your request to access or correct your personal information, NPA will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms. NPA will also take steps, reasonable in the circumstances, to provide you with access in a manner that meets your needs and the needs of NPA.

NPA will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request.

9. How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, please contact NPA's Privacy Compliance Officer at tim.ooi@npal.com.au or on 03 9303 0227.

10. Privacy complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to NPA's Privacy Compliance Officer. At all times, privacy complaints:

  • will be treated seriously;
  • will be dealt with promptly;
  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and NPA.

NPA's Privacy Compliance Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation. In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Federal Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.